Performance Data

We want to be transparent about how we are tracking on our sustainability commitments. We rely on year-over-year data to help measure our performance. We report this data using the internationally recognized Global Reporting Initiative (GRI) reporting framework.

The data points reported are ones that are critical to our business and important to our stakeholders. For more information about how we manage each of these areas, read our management approaches. All data tables can be downloaded here.

Environmental

Environmental Performance
Environmental Spending

Social

Workforce Summary
Health and Safety
Workforce Training

Economic

Financial Highlights


Indicator Key

Numbers within each blue bar represent the quantifiable GRI indicators included in our Level C report. See the full GRI Index for details.


Environmental

Environmental Performance

  • 301-2 (EN2) Direct Recycled Input Materials (Fiscal Year)
    Units and Substances Key

    Metric Ton(s): mt

    Source (mt)201920202021
    Slag4,9037,3687,433
    Batteries (mt of Pb)91,05187,46683,706
    Lead-Bearing Material46,51138,86731,103
    Iron-Containing Material 11,38211,58911,991
    Total Materials Used(1)153,847145,290134,233

    (1) Materials used vary annually with market demand and plant operating conditions.

  • 302-1 (EN3) Energy Consumption (Calendar Year)
    Units and Substances Key

    Gigajoule(s): GJ

    Direct Non-Renewable Energy Source201920202021
    Coke 534,908560,110540,977
    Explosives27,23930,49928,832
    Natural Gas 131,598130,942 65,210(1)
    Petroleum Fuel 273,890256,341253,057
    Propane590,101564,155610,002
    Total Direct Energy Consumption(1)1,557,7361,542,0471,498,078
    Indirect Non-Renewable Energy Source 201920202021
    Electricity1,512,1001,538,0551,518,487
    Total Energy Usage3,069,8363,080,1023,016,565

    (1) 2021 drop in natural gas usage is due to the shutdown of the Herculaneum refinery.

  • 302-3 (EN5) Energy Intensity of All Sources (Calendar Year)
    Units and Substances Key

    Metric Ton(s): mt
    Gigajoule(s): GJ
    Ore: Ore milled at mining operations
    Pb: Lead produced at alloying, casting, and secondary smelting and fabricating operations

    DivisionUnits201920202021
    Southeast Missouri Mining and Milling Division (SEMO)GJ/mt Ore milled 0.30.30.3
    Metals Division (Resource Recycling and Herculaneum)GJ/mt Pb produced10.512.110.7
    Fabricated Products Inc. (FPI)GJ/mt Pb produced1.21.11.1
  • 305-1 (EN15) Total Direct Greenhouse Gas Emissions (Calendar Year)
    Units and Substances Key

    Metric Ton(s) of Carbon Dioxide Equivalent mt CO2e

    201920202021
    Scope 1 (direct emissions of Greenhouse Gases, Carbon Disclosure Project, e.g., direct combustion of fuels)124,430109,775115,198
  • 305-2 (EN16) Total Indirect Greenhouse Gas Emissions (Calendar Year)
    Units and Substances Key

    Metric Ton(s) of Carbon Dioxide Equivalent: mt CO2e

    201920202021
    Scope 2 (emissions from direct purchase of energy, e.g., electricity) 356,371349,287344,106
  • 305-3 (EN17) Other Relevant Indirect Greenhouse Gas Emissions (Calendar Year)
    Units and Substances Key

    Metric Ton(s) of Carbon Dioxide Equivalent: mt CO2e

    201920202021
    Scope 3 (indirect emissions from transportation and employees’ commute, etc.)14,97219,341(1)20,141

    (1) In 2020, we applied a new methodology to calculate Scope 3 emissions. This new methodology captured commuter data that was not included in 2019. Had we applied this method in 2019, the values would have been similar to 2020.

  • 305-4 (EN18) Greenhouse Gas Emission Intensity(1)
    Units and Substances Key

    Metric Ton(s): mt
    Carbon Dioxide Equivalent: CO2e
    Ore: Ore milled at mining operations
    Pb: Lead produced at alloying, casting, and secondary smelting and fabricating operations

    DivisionUnits201920202021
    Southeast Missouri Mining and Milling Division (SEMO)mt CO2e/mt Ore milled0.060.060.06
    Metals Division (Resource Recycling and Herculaneum)mt CO2e/mt Pb produced0.700.500.80
    Fabricated Products Inc. (FPI)mt CO2e/mt Pb produced0.380.130.16

    (1) The fluctuation from year to year is due to changes in product mix.

  • 305-7 (EN21) Significant Air Emissions (Calendar Year)
    Units and Substances Key

    Metric Ton(s): mt

    Source (mt by type and weight)201920202021
    Ammonia (NH3)0.050.050.04
    Antimony (Sb)0.000.000.00
    Arsenic (As)0.360.320.32
    Cadmium (Cd)0.210.040.03
    Carbon Monoxide (CO)13,552.0016,348.0013,884.28
    Copper (Cu)0.210.190.18
    Hazardous Air Pollutants (HAP) 0.890.750.74
    Lead (Pb)4.994.453.21
    Nickel (Ni)0.040.030.03
    Nitrogen Oxides (NOX)42.9635.4236.97
    Particulate Matter (PM)189.00195.00191.06
    Sulfur Dioxide (SO2)2,590.002,388.002,373.25
    Sulfuric Acid (H2SO4)0.650.550.55
    Volatile Organic Compounds (VOC) 10.009.198.82
    Zinc (Zn)0.910.590.55
    Total16,392.2718,983.7316,500.04
  • 306-1 (EN22) Total Water Discharge (Calendar Year)
    Units and Substances Key

    ppb: parts per billion

    Source (average ppb)201920202021
    Lead1256
    Zinc302168141
    Copper222
    Total water discharge (million gallons/year)27,85721,37322,107

Environmental Spending

  • EN31 Total Fiscal Environmental Spending
    201920202021
    Total Capital Spending and Operating Expense36,972,56533,345,22445,245,647(3)
    Remediation Spending(1)
        Historic Properties3,141,7431,838,434(2)3,594,810
        Operating Properties2,541,3141,595,373(2)1,727,752
    Total Remediation Spending5,683,0573,433,7075,322,562
    Total Fiscal Environmental Spending, Including Remediation42,655,62236,778,93150,568,209

    (1) Remediation spending fluctuates based on completed work each year.

    (2) Reduced spending in 2020 represents approved postponement of some remediation projects in light of the pandemic. These projects reconvened in 2021.

    (3) Increased capital and operating expenses in 2021 are related to the startup of new process at Resource Recycling and capital improvements at SEMO.

Social

Workforce Summary

  • G4-10 (102-8) Number of Employees by Division (Calendar Year)
    (number of employees)(1)20192020(2)2021
    Southeast Missouri Mining and Milling Division (SEMO)724675689
    Metals Division (Resource Recycling, Herculaneum)326312321
    Corporate and Other Non-Operations Employees139123171(3)
    Fabricated Products Inc. (FPI)383533
    Total Number of Employees(1)1,2271,145 1,214

    Male and Female Employees by Division (Calendar Year)

    201920192020(2)2020(2)20212021
    (number of employees)MaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemale
    SEMO663616215463752
    Metals Division300262882429328
    Corporate Headquarters9643883512051
    FPI344323303
    Total Number of Employees(1)1,0931341,0291161,080134

    Number of Employees by Employment Type (Calendar Year)

    (number of positions)2019202022021
    Permanent Hourly Positions850815839
    Permanent Salary Positions371327366
    Temporary Positions028(4)
    Contracted Positions 011
    Total Number of Employees(1)1,2211,1451,214

    Male and Female Employees by Employment Type (Calendar Year)

    201920192020(2)2020(2)20212021
    (number of employees)MaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemale
    Permanent Hourly Positions829217952081821
    Permanent Salary Positions 25811223196255111
    Temporary Positions402062
    Contracted Positions211010
    Total Number of Employees(1)1,0931341,0291161,080134

    (1) Employee counts for G4-10 include all categories of employees as of December 31.

    (2) Decrease due to staffing reductions in June 2020.

    (3) Increase represents additional remediation staff, employees reassigned to corporate and expanding internships in Exploration department.

    (4) Increase represents expanding internships in Exploration department.

  • LA1 (401-1) New Employee Hires by Gender (Calendar Year)

    Total number(1) and rate of new employee hires entering employment during the reporting period broken down by gender. New hires do not necessarily represent an increase in workforce.

    201920202021
    NumberRateNumberRateNumberRate
    Male13484.3%11391.1%24284.6%
    Female2515.7%118.9%4415.4%
    Total Number of Employees159124(2)286

    (1) Employee counts exclude hiring and termination of temporary employees.

    (2) Decrease in total number of new hires due to hiring slowdown after reduction in force in June 2020.

    Employees Leaving by Gender (Calendar Year)

    Total number(1) and rate of employees leaving employment during the reporting period broken down by gender.

    201920202021
    NumberRateNumberRateNumberRate
    Male14586.8%15183.4%20688.4%
    Female2213.2%3016.6%2711.6%
    Total Number of Employees167181233

    (1) Employee counts exclude hiring and termination of temporary employees.

    New Employee Hires by Age Group (Calendar Year)

    Total number(1) and rate of new employee hires entering employment during the reporting period broken down by age group. New hires do not necessarily represent an increase in workforce.

    201920202021
    NumberRateNumberRateNumberRate
    30 or younger8251.6%7056.5%13848.2%
    31 to 404327.0%3024.2%6823.8%
    41 to 501610.1%1310.5%4616.1%
    51 and above1811.3%118.9%3411.9%
    Total Number of Employees159124(2)286

    (1) Employee counts exclude hiring and termination of temporary employees.

    (2) Decrease in total number of new hires due to staffing reductions in June 2020.

    Employees Leaving by Age Group (Calendar Year)

    Total number(1) and rate of employees leaving employment during the reporting period broken down by age group.

    201920202021
    NumberRateNumberRateNumberRate
    30 or younger3520.9%4524.9%6829.2%
    31 to 403319.8%3720.4%5423.2%
    41 to 503319.8%1910.5%3012.9%
    51 and above6639.5%8044.2%8134.7%
    Total Number of Employees167181233

    (1) Employee counts exclude hiring and termination of temporary employees.

Health and Safety Performance

  • 403-1 (LA6) Occupational Safety and Health

    Employee Blood-Lead Average

    The adjusted Occupational Health and Safety Administration’s (OSHA) standard for medical reassignment of an employee is 53 micrograms of lead per deciliter of whole blood (“μg/dL”).(1) Doe Run has reduced its medical reassignment maximum limit to 25μg/dL. If any employee has a blood-lead level that reaches 25 μg/dL, they are temporarily reassigned to other work.

    (in μg/dL)201920202021
    Southeast Missouri Mining and Milling Division (SEMO) 5.05(2)6.686.13
    Metals Division(3)10.3410.4610.58
    Corporate and Other Non-Operations Employees N/AN/A3.32(4)
    Fabricated Products Inc. (FPI)6.705.606.10
    Average(5)7.368.537.29

    Employee Blood-Lead Data

    Doe Run monitors and reports the number of employees with a blood-lead level greater than 19 μg/dL in the calendar year. The adjusted OSHA standard for medical reassignment of an employee is 53 μg/dL.(1) Doe Run sets its maximum limit at 25 μg/dL.

    (# of employees with blood-lead levels >19 μg/dL)201920202021
    SEMO1(2)12
    Metals Division(3) 101318
    Corporate and Other Non-Operations EmployeesN/AN/A0(4)
    FPI100
    Total121420

    Total Lost-Time Accidents and Fatalities

    According to OSHA, lost time is defined as a nonfatal traumatic injury that causes any loss of time from work beyond the day or shift it occurred, or a nonfatal nontraumatic illness/disease that causes disability at any time. According to the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA), lost time is defined as days which the employee would have worked, but could not because of an occupational injury or an occupational illness. A fatality is not counted as a lost-time accident.

    (number of injuries)201920202021
    SEMO455
    Metals Division324
    Corporate and Other Non-Operations Employees000
    FPI000
    Total 779
    Total number of work-related fatalities, companywide100

    Total OSHA Recordables and MSHA Reportables

    Total OSHA recordables and MSHA reportables are incidents that require lost time, restricted duty, prescription medication, involve broken bones or stitches, involve imbedded matter in the eye, or burns of a defined size and severity.

    (number of incidents)201920202021
    SEMO213227
    Metals Division321629
    Corporate and Other Non-Operations Employees002(4)
    FPI001
    Total534859

    Total Case Incident Rate (TCIR)

    TCIR is the number of OSHA recordable and MSHA reportable incidents per 200,000 personnel hours worked. OSHA recordables and MSHA reportables are incidents that require lost time, restricted duty, prescription medication, involve broken bones or stitches, involve imbedded matter in the eye, or burns of a defined size and severity.

     

    (TCIR rate)201920202021
    SEMO3.44.643.73
    Metals Division6.65.2810.15
    Corporate and Other Non-Operations Employees0.00.001.90(4)
    FPI0.00.003.69
    Total Company4.83.315.24

    (1) The OSHA General Industry Lead Standard is written in units of μg of Pb/100g of whole blood. The conversion used is 1 ug/100g = 1.05 μg/dL.

    (2) 2019 data represents only mandated testing due to a change in providers.

    (3) For 2019 and 2020 data, Glover is included in the Metals Division for blood-lead data only due to the nature of their work.

    (4) 2021 data includes all employees who are not affiliated with a production operation to match our workforce breakdown. 2019 and 2020 data is not updated and reflects only employees working at corporate headquarters.

    (5) Average is calculated based on the number of employees who receive testing.

Workforce Training

  • 404-1 (LA9) Workforce Training

    Average Hours of Training Per Employee (Calendar Year)

    (number of training hours)201920202021
    Total number of training hours15,14815,91415,343
    Total number of employees1,2271,1451,045
    Average number of training hours per employee12.3513.9014.68

Economic

Financial Highlights

  • 201-1 (EC1) Financial Highlights (Fiscal Year)
    (dollars in thousands)201920202021
    Property Taxes$6,799$6,869$6,675
    Compensation$120,632$115,154$115,027
    Community Investment(1)$164 $173$155
    Environmental Spending(2)$42,656$36,779$50,568
    Research and Development$3,564$4,494$3,562
    Royalties to Governments$7,430$6,819$9,110
    Capital Spending (excluding environmental capital expenditures)$34,107$14,783$18,778

    (1) Community investment includes donations, scholarships and tuition reimbursement.

    (2) Reduced environmental spending in 2020 represents approved postponement of some remediation projects in light of the pandemic. These projects resumed in 2021. 2021 environmental spending also included increased capital and operating expenses related to the startup of new process at Resource Recycling and capital improvements at SEMO.

Back to Sustainability Report
Back to top